STTC Blog

STTC Tournament 2019

The annual club tournament is fast approaching –

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES: Friday 26th April 2019

Categories are as follows: 

  • Open Singles
  • Restricted Singles
  • Sandpaper Hardbat
  • Junior Open Singles
  • Junior Handicap Singles
  • Thursday Pot Luck Doubles

All matches will be played on regular Friday evening sessions EXCEPT for the Thursday Pot Luck Doubles, qualifying for which will take place at the regular Thursday sessions.

Please enter as many events as you wish, there is NO entry fee.
Entrance to watch the finals will also be free.

Finals matches will include the final of each event below plus the 2 Open Singles Semi-Finals

Dates as follows:

Friday 3rd May – Junior Open and handicap events – 6:30 to 8:30pm 

Friday 10th May – Contingency date for incomplete Junior rounds – Time to be confirmed

Friday 17th May – Open and Restricted singles and hard bat events – 7 to 10pm

Finals dates to be confirmed

Suffolk Schools Table Tennis Tournament

A very successful day at the Suffolk School Table Tennis Tournament. 72 entrants competed for the chance to represent their school at the National Championships in April. 

Thanks to everyone who helped with the organisation and running the event and to Stowmarket TTC for the use of their equipment.

The full list of medal winners is below with details of all matches played and photos attached:

U11 Girls

Gold – Aiva Tendengu, St Pancras Catholic School
Silver – Shannon Heffer, St Pancras Catholic School
Bronze – Jessica Cooper, St Pancras Catholic School
Group 2 Winner – Rachel Gathorne-Hardy, Horringer Court Middle School

U11 Girls
U13 Girls

Gold – Ruby Williams, Thurston Community College
Silver – Orlaith Burgess, Ormiston Denes Academy
Bronze – Louwna Hendricks, Westley Middle School

U13 Girls
U16 Girls

Gold –  Isobel McGerty, Samuel Ward Academy
Silver – Edie Huckel, Bury St Edmunds County Upper
Bronze – Lucy Needham, St Albans Catholic High School

U19 Girls

Gold – Riya Kumar, King Edwards School

U11 Boys

Gold –  Isaac Kingham,* Dale Hall Primary School
Silver – Samuel Pilborough, Sidegate Primary Scholl
Bronze – Tarun Vignesh, Moorland Primary School
Group 2 Winner – Jack Foy, Exning Primary School

* To play-off for the chance to play at the National Championships vs Morland Primary school student(s) who were unavailable due to making the later stages of the team competition.

U11 Boys
U13 Boys

Gold – Joseph Fortnum-Adams, Westbourne Academy
Silver – Henry Shaw, Farlingaye High School
Bronze – Jayden Chetty, Kesgrave High School
Group 2 Winner – Alfie Winslow-Cohen, Ipswich School

U13 Boys
U16 Boys

Gold – Luke Davies-Stokes, St Josephs College
Silver – Kai Webb, Hillside
Bronze – Isaac Wells, Farlingaye High School
Group 2 Winner – Alfie Winslow-Cohen, Ipswich School

U19 Boys

Gold – James Davies Stokes, Suffolk One

Congratulations to our winners and a special mention to the work of clubs and school programmes in the County. We had a significant increase in the entry this year and it is no accident that almost all the medal winners’ receive coaching and compete for one of Britannia, Stowmarket, Rougham or Bury St Edmunds Clubs.

It is hoped that if pupils enjoyed the day and wish to compete more often that they make contact with their local club.