Data Protection Policy

1 About this Policy 

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, coaches and assistants, how we use it, how we keep it secure and also explains your rights.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Policy, and as described when we collect data from you.   

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Policy due to changes in regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check our website for the latest Data Protection Policy at www.stowmarkettabletennisclub.co.uk 

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you. 

2 Who are we? 

2.1 We are Stowmarket Table Tennis Club.  We can be contacted at Sycamore Cottage, Mill Green, Stonham Aspal, Stowmarket IP14 6DA. Email: rbstime@yahoo.co.uk Mobile: 07551261863.

3 What information we collect and why? 

INFORMATION GATHERED NATIONAL REQUIREMENT LOCAL REQUIREMENT
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail, address(es). Managing the Member’s membership of Table Tennis England

Creating and managing the online contacts list
Managing the member’s membership of the Club: Creating, managing and printing the Club’s Contact List. For inclusion, we will seek consent on the membership application form and membership renewal forms. The member may withdraw 
consent any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter
The names and ages of the member’s dependents (if required) Managing the Member’s and their dependents membership of Table Tennis England Performing the Club’s contract with the Member
Emergency contact details None Contacting the member’s nominated individual in the event of an emergency
Date of birth /age related information Managing age related membership categories  Managing age related membership categories 
Gender 


Provision of adequate facilities for members

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of Table Tennis England to maintain diversity data required by funders 


For the provision of sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender 

Reporting information to Table Tennis England 


The Member’s Table Tennis England number Managing competition and event entries and results

Publishing results and ranking

Providing communications to members
Managing competition and event entries and results

To provide relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England 

Providing communications to members
Photos and videos of 
members
Publishing on the website and social media pages and using in press releases To publicise and promote the Club online and in print. We will seek consent on the membership application form and membership renewal forms. The member may withdraw consent any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter

Medical Conditions None To assist the member in the event of an incident or medical emergency
Member’s and former member’s name telephone numbers and e-mail address For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating Table Tennis England  To conduct surveys of Members and former members for the benefit of the club and the sport 

Coach’s name address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience   For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of coaches to members Managing and promoting the coaching at the Club

4 How we protect your personal data 

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent. 

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk. 

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us? 

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below. 

  1. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. 

6. How long do we keep your information? 

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Club’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims. 

  1.       We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it. 

  1.     Your rights under the GDPR

7.1.1 to access your personal data  

7.1.2 to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed 

7.1.3 to have your personal data corrected 

7.1.4 to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances 

7.1.5 to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed 

7.1.6 to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another organisation in certain circumstances. 

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Tel: 0303 123 1113. Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Club Chairman.